Power over Ethernet Web Sensor

Power over Ethernet Remote Sensor

Power over Ethernet

PoE Sensor

Also known as: remote temperature sensor, industrial Ethernet, remote server IT environmental monitoring, computer room monitor, rack power sensor, rack 19 temperature transmitter, temperature humidity PoE sensor, computer room temperature alert, remote alarm, Power over Ethernet.
Intelligent online Power over Ethernet sensor is designed for measurement of temperature, relative humidity, atmospheric pressure.
Our online web sensor allows for powerful notifications via Email, SOAP and SNMP.
State-of-the-art capacitive polymer sensor ensures excellent long term stability, inertia against water and condensation.

Visit PoE Sensor »

Basic description

Measured physical quantities:

Calculated physical quantities:

General technical parameters:

  • industrial temperature humidity pressure CO2 transmitters
  • building HVAC management / automation
  • air-conditioned rooms
  • warehouses
  • glasshouses
  • museums, archives, galleries
  • industrial Ethernet
  • data centres, server rooms
  • Temperature (°C)
  • Relative humidity (%RH)
  • Atmospheric pressure (hPa)
  • CO2 (ppm)
  • dew point temperature [°C]
  • absolute humidity [g/m3]
  • specific humidity [g/kg]
  • mixing ratio [g/kg]
  • specific enthalpy [kJ/kg]

Operating temperature: -30 .. +80°C (+125°C)
Operating humidity: 0 .. 100%
Operating atmospheric pressure: 600 .. 1100 hPa
Operating CO2: 0 .. 2000 ppm
Temperature measurement accuracy: ±0.4°C
Humidity measurement accuracy: ±2.5% RH
Atmospheric pressure measurement accuracy: ±1.3 hPa
CO2 measurement accuracy: ±(50ppm +2% from reading) at 25°C and 1013hPa
Protection: IP40
Power: PoE - Power over Ethernet or 9 – 30 Vdc




P-line Web Sensors P86xx without LCD

Measured Value

Available Models

Temperature - built-in temperature sensor




Temperature + Relative Humidity depending on connected probe



Temperature, Relative Humidity, three two-state inputs for connecting of detectors







T-line Web Sensors Tx6xx with LCD

Measured Value

Available Models


T0610, T4611

Temperature + Relative Humidity

T3610, T3611

Temperature + Relative Humidity + Atmospheric Pressure

T7610, T7611


Data Acquisition System for Web Sensors

COMET SYSTEM, s.r.o. 1.maje 1220 CZ - 756 61 Roznov pod Radhostem